Skip to content
JobsUpdated Yesterday

Railway RRB Junior Engineer Online Form 2026 for 3993 Post | CEN 04/2026

RRBAll India4,029vacancies
Apply by
13 Sept 2026
Vacancies
4,029
Age limit
18–33 yrs

Overview

Indian Railway, Railway Recruitment Board RRB has released Junior Engineer JE Recruitment CEN 04/2026 Recruitment. Those candidates who are Enrolled in This Vacancy Can Can Download Exam City Details. See the advertisement for information related to age limit, syllabus, Department wise post, selection procedure, pay scale in RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Recruitment Exam.

Quick Overview

OrganizationRRB
Post TypeLatest Jobs
Job LocationAll India
Total Vacancies4,029
QualificationClick Here
Age Limit18–33 years
Application Window14 Aug 2026 – 13 Sept 2026
Application ModeOnline
Official Websiterrbapply.gov.in

Important Dates

Application Begin14/08/2026
Last Date for Apply Online13/09/2026
Last Date Pay Exam Fee15/09/2026
Correction Date16-25 September 2026
Application Status07/10/2026
RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Exam Date27 to 28 October 2026
Exam City Available10 Days Before Exam
Admit Card Available4 Days Before Exam

Vacancy Details — 4,029 Posts

Post NameTotal PostRRB Junior Engineer JE Eligibility 2026
Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent40293 Year Engineering Diploma / Degree in Related. • For Post Wise Eligibility Details Read the Notification

Category-wise Vacancy

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer17149193986323664029
Railway RRB JE Online Form 2026 : RRB Wise Vacancy Details RRB Name UR OBC EWS SC ST Total RRB Ahmedabad 45 38 17 24 19 143 RRB Ajmer 110 68 23 41 10 252 RRB Bengaluru 119 79 33 45 23 299 RRB Bhopal 58 27 08 17 10 120 RRB Bhubaneswar 40 19 09 14 04 86 RRB Bilaspur 51 22 13 19 19 124 RRB Chandigarh 77 49 13 31 13 183 RRB Chennai 152 83 44 62 36 377 RRB Gorakhpur 67 40 25 44 22 198 RRB Guwahati 132 87 31 54 29 333 RRB Jammu-Srinagar 86 27 11 16 12 152 RRB Kolkata 195 101 52 58 51 457 RRB Malda 09 07 03 08 03 30 RRB Mumbai 175 96 37 67 36 411 RRB Muzaffarpur 07 03 01 04 02 17 RRB Patna 29 15 05 2RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotalRRB Ahmedabad4538172419143RRB Ajmer11068234110252RRB Bengaluru11979334523299RRB Bhopal5827081710120RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486RRB Bilaspur5122131919124RRB Chandigarh7749133113183RRB Chennai15283446236377RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198RRB Guwahati13287315429333RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152RRB Kolkata195101525851457RRB Malda090703080330RRB Mumbai17596376736411RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217RRB Patna291505201180RRB Prayagraj16467284933341RRB Ranchi4931132108122RRB Secunderabad6812091506110RRB Siliguri352612120792RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101
RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad4538172419143
RRB Ajmer11068234110252
RRB Bengaluru11979334523299
RRB Bhopal5827081710120
RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486
RRB Bilaspur5122131919124
RRB Chandigarh7749133113183
RRB Chennai15283446236377
RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198
RRB Guwahati13287315429333
RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
RRB Kolkata195101525851457
RRB Malda090703080330
RRB Mumbai17596376736411
RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217
RRB Patna291505201180
RRB Prayagraj16467284933341
RRB Ranchi4931132108122
RRB Secunderabad6812091506110
RRB Siliguri352612120792
RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101

Eligibility

Age (as on 01/01/2027)
18–33 years
Age Limit Details
  • Minimum Age : 18 Years
  • Maximum Age : 33 Years
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules.
Educational Qualification
Click Here

Who Can Apply

  • Candidates holding Click Here.
  • Applicants aged 18–33 years (as on 01/01/2027). Category-wise age relaxation applies as per government rules.
  • Open to eligible candidates from all states of India.
  • Application fee: ₹400 (General), ₹250 (SC/ST), ₹250 (Female).

Documents Required

  • Recent passport-size photograph (scanned, per the form's size/format rules)
  • Scanned signature
  • Photo ID proof — Aadhaar Card / PAN / Voter ID / Passport
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets
  • Category / caste certificate (SC / ST / OBC / EWS), if applicable
  • Domicile / residence certificate, if applicable
  • PwD (disability) certificate, if applicable
  • Working mobile number and email ID (kept active until recruitment completes)

Commonly required for online government recruitment forms — the official notification carries the authoritative list.

Official Links

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026 Online Application Process Start?
The online application process started on 14 August 2026.
What is the Exam Date for Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026?
The Examination will be conducted in 27 to 30 October 2026
Where can I find the syllabus for the Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026 Examination?
The detailed syllabus and examination scheme are available in the official notification. Candidates are advised to read the notification carefully for complete details.
What is the last date to apply online for Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026?
The last date to apply online is 13 September 2026.
What is the last date to pay the application fee?
Candidates can pay the application fee up to 13 September 2026.